Faculty & Staff
Bethany Public School District
44 Peck Road
Bethany, CT 06524
(203) 393-1170 phone
(203) 393-0239 secured fax
Bethany Community School
44 Peck Road
Bethany, CT 06524
(203) 393-3350 phone
(203) 393-3849 school secured fax
(203) 774-9212 nurse secured fax
Jason Ewen
Grade 5 Teacher
BA, Elementary Education
BS, English
MS, Elementary Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)
BS, English
MS, Elementary Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)
School:
(203) 393-3350 ext. 144
Kevin Fallon
Facilities Supervisor
Brooke Fama
Paraprofessional
Qualification: Praxis ParaPro Assessment
Bill Fencl
Paraprofessional
Qualification: BA, Saint Leo University
Alyssa Gargiulo
Grade 6 Teacher
BA, English
ME, Education
Certification Status: Initial Educator (013)
ME, Education
Certification Status: Initial Educator (013)
School:
(203) 393-3350 ext. 141
Susan Gazsi
Grade 4 Teacher, Team Leader-Grade4
BS, Elementary Education
MS, Special Education, Learning Disabilities
Certification Status: Professional Educator (002)
MS, Special Education, Learning Disabilities
Certification Status: Professional Educator (002)
School:
(203) 393-3350 ext. 207
Jessica Graham
Paraprofessional
Qualification: Praxis ParaPro Assessment
Rebecca Grayeb
Kindergarten Teacher, Steering Committee Member
BS, Elementary
BA, English
MA, Curriculum & Instruction/Elementary Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)
BA, English
MA, Curriculum & Instruction/Elementary Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)
School:
(203) 393-3350 ext. 105
Bethany Griffin
Grade 1 Teacher
BS, Elementary Education & Psychology
Certification Status: Initial Educator (305)
Certification Status: Initial Educator (305)
School:
(203) 393-3350 ext. 102
Jonathan Guilherme
Paraprofessional
Qualification: BA, Clark University
Brooke Hemperly
Grade 5 Teacher, Team Leader-Grade 5
BA, Psychology
MAT, Education
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (013)
MAT, Education
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (013)
School:
(203) 393-3350 ext. 146
Tracie Hernandez
Lunch Aide
Andrea Hubbard
Curriculum Coach, Team Leader-Instructional Support, Steering Committee Member
BS, Exercise Science K-12
MS, Education, Collaborative Early Childhood Education
Sixth Year, Educational Leadership
Certification Status: Professional Educator (043, 044, 102, 113)
Certification Status: Initial Educator (092)
MS, Education, Collaborative Early Childhood Education
Sixth Year, Educational Leadership
Certification Status: Professional Educator (043, 044, 102, 113)
Certification Status: Initial Educator (092)
School:
(203) 393-3350 ext. 107
Catherine Johnson
TESOL Teacher, GEMS Advisor
BA, English
BS, Elementary Education
MS, Education
Sixth Year, Educational Leadership
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (013, 111) & Initial Educator (092)
BS, Elementary Education
MS, Education
Sixth Year, Educational Leadership
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (013, 111) & Initial Educator (092)
School:
(203) 393-3350 ext. 137
Denise Johnson
Kindergarten Teacher
MA, Education
BA, Mathematics
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)
BA, Mathematics
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)
School:
(203) 393-3350 ext. 103
Hanna Kane
Special Education Teacher
MAT, Teaching
BA, Social Work
Certification Status: Initial Educator (165)
BA, Social Work
Certification Status: Initial Educator (165)
School:
(203) 393-3350 ext. 124
Erika Kenyon
Paraprofessional
Qualification: Bachelor's Degree, Post University
Maria LeVasseur
Grade 1 Teacher
BA, Sociology
BS, Elementary Education
MS, Education, Elementary Education
MS+30, Education, Elementary Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013, 102)
BS, Elementary Education
MS, Education, Elementary Education
MS+30, Education, Elementary Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013, 102)
School:
(203) 393-3350 ext. 101