Bethany Public Schools

Print Element
1 1 showing 1 - 25 of 76 constituents

Victoria Andrejecsk

Speech & Language Pathologist
BS, Biology
MS, Communication Disorders
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (061)

Eileen Babbitz

Paraprofessional
Qualification: BS, University of Vermont

Fred Bartolini

Facilities Manager

Kate Beeman

Grade 5 Teacher, Team Leader-Grade 5
BA, Elementary Education
MA, Curriculum & Instruction
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (013)

Laura Bell

Kindergarten Teacher
BA, English, Sociology
MAT, Elementary Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)

Jennifer Bobok

School Nurse

Cara Bordonaro

School Psychologist
BA, Psychology
MS, School Psychology
Sixth Year, School Psychology

Chrissy Bowman

Spanish Teacher, EL Coordinator
BS, Elementary Education & Spanish
ME, Bi-Lingual, Multicultural Education & TESOL
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013, 111, 902)

Nina Brewer

Sixth Grade Teacher
BS, Elementary Education
MS, Bilingual, Multicultural Education/TESOL
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (013, 111)

Kristyn Brown

School Secretary

Matthew Bruder

IT Director, First Lego League Co-Advisor, Bethany News Network Co-Advisor

James Bruni

Math Coach, Professional Development Evaluation Committee Member
BS, Elementary Education
MS, Elementary Education
Sixth Year, Educational Coach
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)

Kai Byrd

Director-Special Services, Curriculum & Instruction

Susan Carpenter

BOE Executive Assistant

Crystal Casey

Patricia Cifarelli

Paraprofessional
Qualification: Praxis ParaPro Assessment

Krista Colby

Reading Consultant, Team Leader-Instructional Support
B.S. Elementary Education, Liberal Studies
MS, Reading, Remedial Reading, Remedial Language Arts
Certification Status: Professional Educator (005, 102)

Pia Conners

Paraprofessional
Qualification: Praxis ParaPro Assessment

Rachel D'Amora

BCaBA

Robert Davis

Principal

Erin Dessureau-O'Hara

Special Education Teacher
BS, General Studies/Psychology
MS, Special Education/Learning Disabilities
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (165)

Francine Du Verger

Paraprofessional
Qualification: Praxis ParaPro Assessment

Margaret Dunn

Building Substitute

Caitlin Eaton

Registered Behavior Technician

Katherine Els

Grade 5 Teacher
BA, English
MS, Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (005)

Jason Ewen

Grade 6 Teacher
BA, Elementary Education
BS, English
MS, Elementary Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)

Kevin Farrell

Music Teacher, Music Director
BS, Music Education K-12
MA, Special Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (049)

Susan Gazsi

Grade 4 Teacher, Team Leader-Grade 4
BS, Elementary Education
MS, Special Education, Learning Disabilities
Certification Status: Professional Educator (002)

Liz Harsche

Special Education & Curriculum Secretary

Andrea Hubbard

Kindergarten Teacher, Professional Development Evaluation Committee Member
BS, Exercise Science K-12
MS, Education, Collaborative Early Childhood Education
Sixth Year, Educational Leadership
Certification Status: Professional Educator (043, 044, 113)
Certification Status: Initial Educator (092)

Natalie Iwaniw

Lunch Aide

Kim Keller

Art Teacher
BS, Graphic Communications
MS, Visual Arts
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (042)

Frank Labbate

Physical Education Teacher, Team Leader-Specialists, Cross Country Coach, Volleyball Coach
BS, Exercise Science
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (043, 044)
Five Year Renewable Coaching Permit (600)

Marcia Laput

Literacy Coach
BA, History, African Studies
MS, Elementary Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)

Michelle LeBlanc

Building Substitute

Gordon LeVasseur

Talented and Gifted Teacher
BA, Philosophy
BS, Education, Early Childhood
MS, Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)

Maria LeVasseur

Grade 1 Teacher
BA, Sociology
BS, Elementary Education
MS, Education, Elementary Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)

Kirstyn Masiello

Grade 1 Teacher
BS, Education and English
MS, Elementary Education
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (013)

Erica Mauro

Grade 2 Teacher, Team Leader-Grade 2
BS, Psychology, Business
MAT, Education
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (013)

Marissa McDermott

Instructional Aide

David Merriam

Resident State Trooper

Trace Middleton

Diana Mikelis

Grade 3 Teacher
BA, English Language Literature and Arts
MA, Teaching
Certification Status: Initial Educator (013)

Sarah E. Monaco

Literacy Coach
BA, English
MS, Reading, Remedial Reading/Remedial Language Arts
Certification Status: Professional Educator (005, 102)

Mark Montesi

Grade 3 Teacher
BS, Accounting
MS, Elementary Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (005)

Colleen Murray

Superintendent of Schools

Donna Neal

Paraprofessional
Qualification: Praxis ParaPro Assessment

Sandra Newlan

Paraprofessional
Qualification: AS, Gateway Community College

Marjorie Nusom

School Psychologist
BA, Psychology
MA, School Psychology
Sixth Year, School Psychology
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (070)

Amy Olver

Instructional Math Aide

John Pannone

Interventionist
BA, Communication Sciences
MAT, Elementary Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (005)

Kerrie Payne

Pre-K Teacher
BS, Special Education
MS, Special Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (112, 265)

Jaime Perrotti

Grade 2 Teacher
BS, English
MS, Education
Certification Status: Initial Educator (013)

Anastasia Przybyloski

Speech & Language Pathologist
BA, Humanities, Political Science
MS, Communications Disorder, Speech-Language Pathology
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (061)

Robin Querker

Special Education Teacher
BA, English
MS, Special Education
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (165)

Melissa Rakowski

Grade 1 Teacher, Team Leader-Grade 1, Professional Development Evaluation Committee Member
BS, Human Development & Family Studies, Sociology
MS, Elementary Education
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (013)

Amanda Royce

Special Education Teacher, Team Leader-Special Education
BS, Education-Early Childhood Development, Psychology-Developmental
MS, Special Education, Learning Disabilities
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (165)

Meladee Ruzbarsky

Grade 3 Teacher, Team Leader-Grade 3
BA, Psychology
BS, Elementary Education
MS, Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)

Linda Saffran

Library Media Aide, School, Family & Community Liaison, Leadership Council Leader, Bethany News Network Co-Advisor, Communication Coordinator

Kellie Scheets

Grade 5 Teacher
BS, Elementary Education
BS. History, Psychology, Sociology
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (013)

Michelle Schwenger

Library Media Specialist, Technology Program Leader, Professional Development Evaluation Committee Member, Girls in Engineering, Math & Science (GEMS) Advisor, The Green Team Co-Advisor, Bethany News Network Co-Advisor
BS, Child Development
ME, Technology in Education
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013, 062)

Arpie Serrano

Paraprofessional
Qualification: BS, Post University

Beth Sharkey

STEM Coach, First Lego League Co-Advisor, The Green Team Co-Advisor
BA, Criminal Justice
MAT, Education
Sixth Year, Educational Leadership
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)

William Smith

Paraprofessional
Qualification: Praxis ParaPro Assessment

Heather Sniffin

Kindergarten Teacher, Team Leader-Kindergarten, Professional Development Evaluation Committee Member
BA, Psychology
MAT, Education
Certificate, Reading Recovery
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)

Tina Spagnoletti

Guidance Counselor, Professional Development Evaluation Committee Member
BA, Psychology
MS, Counseling
Certification Status: Professional Educator (068)

Brandy Spargo

Finance & Business Coordinator

Lee Ann Speer

Grade 4 Teacher
BS, Education, Math/Science
MS, Education Elementary Education K-6
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (005)

Barbara Suo

Paraprofessional
Qualification: AS, Naugatuck Valley Community College

Weston Thomas

Paraprofessional
Qualification: BS, Pennsylvania State University

Jessica Torres

Paraprofessional
Qualification: Praxis ParaPro Assessment

Kimberly Van Tongeren

Special Education Teacher, Unified Sports Coach
BA, Psychology, Elementary Education
MA, Special Education
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (013, 165)
Five Year Renewable Coaching Permit (600)

Jacqueline Walsh

Instructional Math Aide

Erin Watson

Interventionist
BA, Liberal Arts
MS, Elementary Education K-6
Certification Status: Professional Educator (013)

Portia Whitted

BOE Office Assistant

Kimberly Wolcott

Grade 6 Teacher, Invention Convention Advisor, Professional Development Evaluation Committee Member, Track Coach, Team Leader-Grade 6
BS, Elementary Education, History/Geography
MA, Education
Certification Status: Provisional Educator (013)
Five Year Renewable Coaching Permit (600)