Committees

2019-2020

Curriculum

The Curriculum Committee is responsible for reviewing curriculum presented by administration and staff including student achievement results, curriculum related initiatives, normal curricular review cycles, hardware/software review cycles and textbook changes.

 

Committee Members
Doreen Fox, Chair
Dorothy Seaton
Lynette White
Namita Wijesekera

 

September 11, 2019

Agenda      

Minutes     

October 2, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

November 6, 2019      

Agenda

Minutes

December 11, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

January 8, 2020

Agenda

Minutes

February 12, 2020

Agenda

Minutes

March 11, 2020

Agenda

Minutes

April 8, 2020

Agenda

Minutes

May 13, 2020

Agenda

Minutes

Facilities

The Facilities Committee is responsible for oversight of both short and long term goals regarding maintenance, physical plant and safety at Bethany Community School.

Committee Members
John Paul Garcia, Chair
Lisa Gaw
Shawn Uscilla
Namita Wijesekera
 

September 16, 2019

Agenda     

Minutes     

December 16, 2019     

Agenda

Minutes

March 16, 2020

Agenda

Minutes

Finance

The Finance Committee is responsible for budget development with administration and staff and will present necessary information to the full Board.  The Committee Chair will review the status of the budget, accounts, expenditures, line items and report to the entire Board of Education at the monthly business meeting.

Committee Members
John Paul Garcia
Lisa Gaw
EJ Maher
Dorothy Seaton, Chair
 

September 10, 2019  

Agenda   

Minutes 

October 1, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

November 5, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

December 10, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

January 7, 2020

Agenda

Minutes

February 11, 2020

Agenda

Minutes

March 10, 2020

Agenda

Minutes

April 7, 2020

Agenda

Minutes

May 12, 2020

Agenda

Minutes

June 9, 2020

Agenda

Minutes

Policy

The Policy Committee is responsible for reviewing existing District policies. Policy changes are approved by the full Board.

Committee Members 
Doreen Fox
Lisa Gaw
Lynette White, Chair

 

November 5, 2019  

Agenda   

Minutes

February 11, 2020  

Agenda

Minutes

April 7, 2020

Agenda

Minutes

Technology

The Technology Committee is responsible for reviewing existing technology, hardware/software and making recommendations based on curriculum/policy changes or requirements.

Committee Members
John Paul Garcia
EJ Maher, Chair
Shawn Uscilla

 

October 2, 2019    

Agenda    

Minutes       

May 13, 2020

Agenda

Minutes

Transportation

The Transportation Committee is responsible for overseeing issues.  Assist administration with transportation matters and parent/guardian appeals.

Committee Members
Shawn Uscilla
Lynette White
Namita Wijesekera, Chair
  

September 11, 2019    

Agenda     

Minutes 

Negotiations

The Negotiations Committee is responsible for overseeing all bargaining unit contract negotiations. Contract settlement is finalized by the full Board of Education.

Committee Members
Doreen Fox
EJ Maher
Chris Pittenger, Chair
Dorothy Seaton
 

2018-2019

Curriculum

The Curriculum Committee is responsible for reviewing curriculum presented by administration and staff including student achievement results, curriculum related initiatives, normal curricular review cycles, hardware/software review cycles and textbook changes.

Committee Members
Christopher Pittenger, Chair
Angelo Amato
Doreen Fox
Dorothy Seaton
Namita Wijesekera

 

September 12, 2018

Agenda      

Minutes     

October 10, 2018

Agenda

Minutes

November 7, 2018      

Agenda

Minutes

December 12, 2018

Agenda

Minutes

January 9, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

February 13, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

March 13, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

April 10, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

May 8, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

Facilities

The Facilities Committee is responsible for planning and oversight of both short and long term goals regarding maintenance, physical plant and safety at Bethany Community School.

Committee Members
Namita Wijesekera, Chair
John Paul Garcia
Lisa Gaw
Lynette White

 

September 17, 2018

Agenda     

Minutes     

December 17, 2018     

Agenda

Minutes

March 18, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

Finance

The Finance Committee is responsible for budget development with administration and staff, and will present necessary information to the complete Board.  The Chair will review the status of the budget, accounts, expenditures, line items and report to the entire Board of Education at the monthly business meeting.

Committee Members
Dorothy Seaton, Chair
Angelo Amato
John Paul Garcia
EJ Maher

 

September 11, 2018    

Agenda     

Minutes 

October 9, 2018

Agenda

Minutes

November 6, 2018

Agenda

Minutes

December 11, 2018

Agenda

Minutes

January 8, 2019

CANCELED (Lack of Quorum)

February 12, 2019

CANCELED 

(Weather)

March 12, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

April 9, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

May 7, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

June 5, 2019

Agenda Minutes

June 11, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

Policy

The Policy Committee is responsible for reviewing existing District policies and determining if changes or additional policies are needed.

Committee Members 
Doreen Fox, Chair
Chris Pittenger
Lynette White 

 

October 9, 2018

Agenda     

Minutes

January 8, 2019     

Agenda Minutes

April 9, 2019

CANCELED  NO BUSINESS

Technology

The Technology Committee is responsible for reviewing existing technology, hardware/software and making recommendations based on curriculum/policy changes or requirements.

Committee Members
John Paul Garcia, Chair
EJ Maher
Dorothy Seaton

 

October 10, 2018    

Agenda        

Minutes       

January 9, 2019

Agenda

Minutes

May 8, 2019

RESCHEDULED  
June 12, 2019 Agenda Minutes

Transportation

The Transportation Committee is responsible for overseeing issues.  Assist administration with transportation matters.

Committee Members
Lynette White, Chair
Lisa Gaw
Namita Wijesekera 

  

September 12, 2018    

Agenda     

Minutes 

March 13, 2019 Agenda Minutes

Negotiations

The Negotiations Committee is responsible for overseeing all bargaining unit contract negotiations. Contract settlement is finalized by the full Board of Education.

Committee Members
Chris Pittenger, Chair
Doreen Fox
EJ Maher
Dorothy Seaton